Marry Merry is committed to protecting your privacy. This data protection and privacy policy sets out how we use and protect the information you give us through this website.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Malaysia), and otherwise processed (collectively, “processed”) by Marry Merry via our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Commissioner (“PDPC”). Jurisdictions outside of Malaysia may have different local data protection standards.

 

PERSONAL DATA

The types of personal data we collect from you include:

  • your name;
  • mailing address(es);
  • telephone number(s);
  • email address(es);
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • nationality;
  • marketing preferences;
  • payment information and transaction details;
  • aggregated site statistics data;
  • any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website.

Your personal data is collected when you:

  • visit our website with a cookies-enabled browser [or (if applicable) register a user account with our website];
  • request services from us such as subscribing to our newsletter or mailing lists for post or phone updates;
  • fill in any forms on our website;
  • submit any comment, question or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way; and
  • make purchases of goods or services through our website.

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your access to our website [or (if applicable) the creation of your user account with our website];
  • To evaluate your website preferences and for the maintenance of the website;
  • To send you updates via email, post or telephone where appropriate;
  • To answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback, or provide you with assistance in any other way;
  • To facilitate online purchases of goods and services; and

We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. However, in order to provide the above services to you, we may share, including transfer out of Malaysia, your personal data with the following entities:

Our related entities, including subsidiaries;
Third-party service providers (such as subcontractors, agents or network operators) who are employed to perform business and administrative functions;
Third party businesses with whom we collaborate;
Government bodies.

 

YOUR CONSENT

By giving us your personal information, you are giving us consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information under the terms of this policy and any relevant privacy and data protection laws in Malaysia. If you do not wish to give us this consent, then please do not use any of the electronic forms in our website. However, where you choose not to provide us with your personal data, this may affect our ability to provide services to you or otherwise affect your use of our website.

 

WEBSITE

Cookies

  • We employ an industry standard technology called “cookies”. The cookie is a small piece of information stored on the hard drive of your computer or device for record-keeping purposes and is used by us to track your visits to the Site. Cookies may be used to save your preferences for your ease and convenience when using the Site. Third party advertising networks may issue their separate cookies to your hard drive when serving advertisements.
  • The type of anonymous clickstream data collected by us through the cookies may include your Internet Protocol address, web browser software, date and time of visit to the Site, and whether your requests (including search requests and clicking on links to parts of the Site) were met with success. All such information collected through cookies is not Personal Data and you cannot be identified from this information. Such information is only used for the purpose of managing and creating a better user experience and to identify areas for improvement on the Site.
  • The use of cookies is now an industry standard, and you will find them used on most major websites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that certain features on the Site will not function properly if you set your browser to not accept cookies.

Links to third party websites

The website may contain links to other third-party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third-party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

 

RETENTION OF DATA

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

 

SECURITY

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated below indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

CONFLICTS

In the event of any conflict between this English language Privacy Policy and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Privacy Policy, the terms in this English language Privacy Policy shall prevail.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about this Policy, or have any further queries, or would like to make a complaint or data access or correction request in respect of your Personal Data, you may contact us at enquiries@marry-merry.com

 

Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

 

Date of issuance of this Personal Data Privacy Policy: 20thMay 2020

Ask Us Anything